Talking Stone Rock Art Coso America USA Documentary Film
FOSSIL SKULLS STONE TOOLS OVERVIEW HUMAN EVOLUTION 13 BIG QUESTIONS
Homo sapiens idaltu
Homo sapiens idaltu
Bradshaw Foundation Origins Archive
 
Homo sapiens idaltu is an extinct subspecies of Homo sapiens that lived approximately 160,000 years ago in Pleistocene Africa.'Idaltu' is from the Saho-Afar word meaning 'first born'.
HOMO SAPIENS IDALTU
HOMO SAPIENS IDALTU
Homo sapiens idaltu Ethiopia Africa
Genus: Homo
Species: Homo sapiens idaltu
Other Names: Herto Man
Time Period: 160,000 years ago
Characteristics: Archaic Features
Fossil Evidence: Fossilized Remains, Herto Bouri, Ethiopia, Africa

HOMO SAPIENS IDALTU

 
Homo sapiens idaltu
 
The fossilized remains of Homo sapiens idaltu were discovered in 1997 by Tim White at Herto Bouri near the Middle Awash site of Ethiopia’s Afar Triangle. Dating took place by the radioisotope method which analysed the volcanic layers containing the 3 cranial fossils [White 2003].
 
The morphology of the skulls display archaic features not found in the later Homo sapiens, but are still seen as the direct ancestors of modern Homo sapiens sapiens.
 
The remains discovered at Herto Bouri have been named 'Herto Man'. Experts claim the finds are complete enough to be identified as early modern humans, since they show the characteristic globular shape of the braincase and the facial features of our species. However, both the adult skulls are huge and robust, and also show resemblances to more primitive African fossils.
 
For more information on 'Herto Man', click here.